In Memory of those of our own who gave their life in service to our country while on duty with the U.S. Navy and the A-3 Skywarrior community.
 

This list is compiled from the records of all accidents involving A-3 Skywarriors from 1955 thru 1987.

Sorted by crews and date

First I Last Rank Squadron Date
Lewis H Pollock LCDR VAH 3 2/9/1957
Thomas A Boulton CDR VAH 2 5/14/1957
Ralph L Gordon LT JG VAH 2 5/14/1957
Joseph G Hosking ADC VAH 2 5/14/1957
Charles W Carman CDR VAH 9 7/6/1957
Joseph J Monaco AQ1 VAH 9 7/6/1957
Eugene O Seaman AT2 VAH 9 7/6/1957
Henry C White LT VAH 9 7/6/1957
Samuel   Hollander ADJ 1 VAH 1 7/22/1957
Frank M Morey AD1 VAH 3 8/19/1957
John A Quinn LT JG VAH 3 8/19/1957
Joseph R Juricic LT JG VAH 1 9/26/1957
Percy A Schafer ADC VAH 1 9/26/1957
Paul E Wilson, Jr CDR VAH 1 9/26/1957
Jack E Loper LCDR VAH 2 1/6/1958
Clyde E Romerson LT JG VAH 2 1/6/1958
Darrell D Weekley AMC VAH 2 1/6/1958
Dale A Benethum CIVILIAN Douglas 1/28/1958
Thomas G Kilgariff CIVILIAN Douglas 1/28/1958
James L Chaffee LT VAH 9 2/7/1958
Richard G Fraveau AD3 VAH 9 2/7/1958
Robert L Martin ENS VAH 9 2/7/1958
Gordon E Gilmore LT VAH 4 8/2/1958
Alfred N McMillian LCDR VAH 4 8/2/1958
George A Campbell ENS VAH 1 10/2/1958
William K Coker CDR VAH 1 10/2/1958
Hurbert A Myers AM1 VAH 1 10/2/1958
James E Zinn AD2 VAH 1 10/2/1958
Carl W Bockenhauer LT JG VQ 2 10/16/1958
Charles B Lynch LT JG VQ 2 10/16/1958
Charles M Moore LCDR VQ 2 10/16/1958
Chester S Stomski AQ1 VQ 2 10/16/1958
Louis R Lockhart ADJ3 USN Missile Ctr 1/22/1959
Lawrence Morgan LCDR USN Missile Ctr 1/22/1959
Wallace C Parker CIVILIAN USN Missile Ctr 1/22/1959
Paul V Ford ENS VAH 6 3/9/1959
R W McKee LCDR VAH 6 3/9/1959
Rodney   Des Roslers AMH2 VAH 7 4/22/1959
Richard W Jones AT3 VAH 7 4/22/1959
Richard A Mergl LT VAH 7 4/22/1959
Howard L Weigle LCDR VAH 7 4/22/1959
Lawrence A Coburn AT1 VQ 1 5/28/1959
Benton W Decker, Jr LCDR VQ 1 5/28/1959
Allan F deWitt LT JG VQ 1 5/28/1959
Charles F Stickels AT2 VQ 1 5/28/1959
Robert H Golden LT JG VAH 1 6/19/1959
George J McWilliams LT JG VAH 1 6/19/1959
Buckley D Price AMH2 VAH 6 6/30/1959
Donald R Sand ATC VAH 6 6/30/1959
Jeffrey K Stillman LT VAH 6 6/30/1959
John B Sangster LCDR VAH 1 8/26/1959
Gerald G Atkinson LT JG VAH 2 9/18/1959
Charles L Ray AMH2 VAH 2 9/18/1959
Joseph D Dulany AM1 VQ 1 11/27/1959
Donald L Schillinger LT JG VQ 1 11/27/1959
Francis J Suhure CDR VQ 1 11/27/1959
Robert C Taylor AD1 VQ 1 11/27/1959
R L McGrane ENS VAH 123 1/4/1960
L D Messenger ADJ3 VAH 123 1/4/1960
R A Miller LT VAH 123 1/4/1960
J C Rennolds LT JG VAH 123 1/4/1960
Gene E Dotson LT VAP 62 2/24/1960
Charles A Faulkner LT JG VAP 62 2/24/1960
Stewart E Jackson AQ2 VAH 2 3/26/1960
Charles S Porter CDR VAH 2 3/26/1960
Louis M Beverly LT JG VAH 5 (tad VAH 3) 5/18/1960
Harry A Lackey LT VAH 5 (tad VAH 3) 5/18/1960
Glenn A Limbert AD2 VAH 5 (tad VAH 3) 5/18/1960
Howard B Moore LCDR VAH 4 6/7/1960
Richard D North LT JG VAH 4 6/7/1960
William N Collier LT JG VAH 9 7/26/1960
Forrest W Lasater AT1 VAH 9 7/26/1960
Glenn H Major AQ2 VAH 9 7/26/1960
Charles T Frohne, Jr CDR VAP 62 7/29/1960
R B Paganessi LT JG VAP 62 7/29/1960
R V Schomer PHCA VAP 62 7/29/1960
Amon J Dale AT1 VAH 1 8/13/1960
W P Reyn LT VAH 1 8/13/1960
Wallace F Doolittle, Jr LT VAH 4 8/20/1960
John A Prevost ENS VAH 4 8/20/1960
Jackie A Young   VAH 2 1/1/1961
James O Clardy AO3 VQ 1 1/13/1961
Ashley R Hodges LCDR VQ 1 1/13/1961
Hugh P Sams LT VQ 1 1/13/1961
Edward   Taylor AM1 VQ 1 1/13/1961
Phillip C Brown ENS VAH 13 1/27/1961
David L Cortright AE3 VAH 13 1/27/1961
P S Harward CDR VAH 13 1/27/1961
Henry K White AMH1 VAH 13 1/27/1961
Ted L Crittenden BM2 VAH 123 3/7/1961
William R Moore CDR VAH 123 3/7/1961
Lowell S Barsness AE2 VAH 11 3/21/1961
Charles O Donnaud CDR VAH 11 3/21/1961
Thomas R Moltoy ENS VAH 11 3/21/1961
Tom P Behrman LT JG VAH 11 10/6/1961
D B Brown LCDR VAH 11 10/6/1961
R E Hennessy AQB1 VAH 11 10/6/1961
Donald J Brough LT VAH 5 10/12/1961
Bruce H Graham LT VAH 5 10/12/1961
Harold R Kelsey AO1 VAH 5 10/12/1961
Malcom A Lea CDR VAH 5 10/12/1961
Adrian D Spees LT VAH 11 10/12/1961
Robert M Weaver AM2 VAH 11 10/12/1961
Thomas J Beadles LT JG VAH 2 1/13/1962
Albert W Forkner AQ2 VAH 2 1/13/1962
Wallace B Mechling LT VAH 2 1/13/1962
J W Bush AO3 VAH 1 1/15/1962
C   Hodgate LT VAH 1 1/15/1962
H O Marks ATR3 VAH 1 1/15/1962
Paul D Cunningham AM1 VAH 11 6/25/1962
H J Hudome LT VAH 11 6/25/1962
Marvin R Davis LT VAH 6 11/13/1962
Louis   Klesalek AQ1 VAH 6 11/13/1962
Paul D Van Vleet LT JG VAH 6 11/13/1962
Charles E Andrews, III LCDR VAH 5 12/28/1962
George S Roberts ENS VAH 5 12/28/1962
Harold R Sundvall ADJC VAH 5 12/28/1962
John C Shoemaker LT VAH 13 3/4/1963
James J Wilson, Jr LCDR VAH 13 3/4/1963
Dean M Brown LT VAH 123 3/14/1963
Norman F Vogt ADJ3 VAH 123 3/14/1963
Carlyle   Hatley PR1 VAH 10 7/5/1963
William L Aldrich LT JG VAH 123 11/27/1963
Fritz D Meier ADJ3 VAH 123 11/27/1963
Ray   English LT VAH 8 12/12/1963
Charles E Guthrie CDR VAH 8 12/12/1963
R J Marshall ATC VAH 8 12/12/1963
Charles B Hood AQB3 VAP 62 6/28/1964
Robert R McCright LT VAP 62 6/28/1964
B W Bartholomew CDR VAH 11 7/19/1964
A J Goldstein LT (Med)) VAH 11 7/19/1964
Henry P Duris LCDR NARF 10/27/1964
Glenn E Pender ADJ2 NARF 10/27/1964
Authur J Perkett CDR NARF 10/27/1964
George F Coubrough ATN2 VAH 4 12/27/1964
John A Ebers LT JG VAH 4 2/8/1965
Jack N Gardner AQB3 VAH 4 2/8/1965
Frederic W Smith CDR VAH 4 2/8/1965
Dwight G Frakes BMC VAH 2 2/24/1965
W R Grayson CDR VAH 4 4/1/1966
William   Kohlrusch LT JG VAH 4 4/1/1966
Melvin T Krech ADJ1 VAH 4 4/1/1966
William A Glasson LCDR VAH 4 4/12/1966
Reuben B Harris ATCS VAH 4 4/12/1966
Larry M Jordon LT JG VAH 4 4/12/1966
Kenneth W Pugh PRCS VAH 4 4/12/1966
Joseph W Aubin ATC VQ 2 5/26/1966
Richard   Hunt ATR3 VQ 2 5/26/1966
Walter A Linzy LT VQ 2 5/26/1966
Richard D Stocker ATR3 VQ 2 5/26/1966
George G Gierak LT JG VAP 61 6/13/1966
John T Glanville, Jr LCDR VAP 61 6/13/1966
B B Lambton PO3 VAP 61 6/13/1966
Melvin F Colby AO1 VAH 2 10/6/1966
Carroll L Gibson ENS VAH 2 10/6/1966
Deighton A Hunt LT VAH 2 10/6/1966
George K Farris LCDR VAH 4 10/26/1966
James A Smith LCDR VAH 4 10/26/1966
Lawrence Gallagher AT1 VQ 2 11/3/1966
Keith A Kleis ADJ2 VQ 2 11/3/1966
Monard L Lilleboe LCDR VQ 2 11/3/1966
David W McCusker ATR3 VQ 2 11/3/1966
James H Stilz LT JG VQ 2 11/3/1966
Victor C Vogel LT JG VQ 2 11/3/1966
Edward L Grady CDR VAP 61 11/15/1966
Peter W Klein Tech Rep VAP 61 11/15/1966
Carroll O Crain LCDR VAH 4 3/8/1967
Ronald E Galvin ATN3 VAH 4 3/8/1967
George F Pawlish LT JG VAH 4 3/8/1967
Robert R Kornegay LCDR NAF China Lake 3/15/1967
William L Reardon CDR NAF China Lake 3/15/1967
Vernon K Whipkey ADJ1 NAF China Lake 3/15/1967
D E King LCDR VAH 123 4/5/1967
C V Miller CPO VAH 123 4/5/1967
Richard E Parks LCDR VAH 123 4/5/1967
J M Reader LT VAH 123 4/5/1967
Charles D Hardie AE2 VAH 4 7/27/1967
Bruce M Patterson ENS VAH 4 7/27/1967
Ronald A BoisClaire ADJ2 VAP 62 (tad VAP 61) 8/25/1967
Edward J Jacobs CDR VAP 62 (tad VAP 61) 8/25/1967
James J Zavocky LT JG VAP 62 (tad VAP 61) 8/25/1967
Robert R Vaughan LCDR VAP 61 10/14/1967
Hans H Grauert LT JG VAH 8 11/3/1967
Peter N Krusi LCDR VAH 8 11/3/1967
Richard W Sandifer ADJ2(AC) VAH 8 11/3/1967
Richard J Dennison LCDR VAP 61 1/1/1968
Terry H Hanley LTJG VAP 61 1/1/1968
Henry H Herrin PHC VAP 61 1/1/1968
Charles L Best LT VQ 2 6/4/1968
Theodore E Daum CDR VQ 2 6/4/1968
Bruce P Ford LCDR VQ 2 6/4/1968
James W Frazee LCDR VQ 2 6/4/1968
Darrell R Brooks LCDR VAH 123 7/24/1968
Floyd R Wood ADJ1 VAH 123 7/24/1968
Charles D Lindbloom PN1 VAP 61 8/20/1968
Michael R Mahoney ADJ1 VAH 10 10/3/1968
Richard H Edwards ATC (AC) VAQ 132 12/4/1968
Tommy H Masten LT JG VAQ 132 12/4/1968
Rodney M Chapman LCDR VAH 10 2/18/1969
Stanley M Jerome AMS1 VAH 10 2/18/1969
Eddie R Schimmels AO1 VAH 10 2/18/1969
William R Pope ADJC VAH 123 2/18/1970
Floyd R Bond AO1 VQ 2 2/26/1970
Roger B Thrasher LCDR VQ 2 2/26/1970
Thomas L Walls LT VQ 2 2/26/1970
Edwin R Conner ADCS VAQ 135 5/16/1970
Eugene F McNally LCDR VAQ 135 5/16/1970
Richard R Skeen CDR VAQ 135 5/16/1970
Barry A Bidwell ADJ2 VAQ 130 6/18/1971
Raymond V Deblasio LT JG VAQ 130 6/18/1971
John R Painter LT VAQ 130 6/18/1971
David H Grant LT JG VAQ 33 10/10/1972
Jeffery R Haushalter LT JG VAQ 33 10/10/1972
Ronald B Ritchie LT JG VAQ 33 10/10/1972
Russell   Neynaber ADJ2 NARU Alameda 10/29/1972
Perry A        Wilkey CDR NARU Alameda 10/29/1972
Parker L Charles LCDR VAQ-130 1/21/1973
Christophersen A Kieth LTJG VAQ-130 1/21/1973
Wiehr D Richard PO2 VAQ-130 1/21/1973
Jerome C Ragen LCDR RVAH 3 8/27/1973
William P Beuler AE2 VQ 2 7/9/1974
Robert F Carney AMH2 VQ 2 7/9/1974
Robert S Cherrington ADJ2 VQ 2 7/9/1974
Douglas N Davis LT JG VQ 2 7/9/1974
Orval I May ADJ3 VQ 2 7/9/1974
John G Pauljohn AQ2 VQ 2 7/9/1974
Carl F Schwartz AE3 VQ 2 7/9/1974
Dwight I Worrell LCDR VQ 2 7/9/1974
John L Bell LCDR VAQ 308 9/10/1977
James R Sullivan AME2 VAQ 308 9/10/1977
Michael S Lacy ADC NATC 1/26/1980
Rowland D Stanley (USAF) MAJOR NATC 1/26/1980
Terrance J Harrison AMHAN VQ 2 8/17/1980
Michael F Brown LT VQ 1 8/4/1982
Frank N Kertscher LT VQ 1 8/4/1982
David A Pies LT JG VQ 1 8/4/1982
Terry D Smith NPO VQ 1 8/4/1982
Willaim B Snider PO2 VQ 1 8/4/1982
Brian S Watson PO3 VQ 1 8/4/1982
John T Clark AMSC VQ 1 1/23/1985
Thomas J Degryse AD3 VQ 1 1/23/1985
Robert E Delateur LCDR VQ 1 1/23/1985
Thomas J Jorgensen AT3 VQ 1 1/23/1985
Marshall M Laird LT VQ 1 1/23/1985
Carlos A Miller LT VQ 1 1/23/1985
John T Mitchell CDR VQ 1 1/23/1985
David K Nichols AEC VQ 1 1/23/1985
Richard A Thompson LT JG VQ 1 1/23/1985
Stephan H Batchelder LT VQ 2 1/25/1987
Ronald R Callander LCDR VQ 2 1/25/1987
Richard A Herzing AT2 VQ 2 1/25/1987
Alvin A Levine LT VQ 2 1/25/1987
Patrick P Price CTI3 VQ 2 1/25/1987
James D Richards LT VQ 2 1/25/1987
Craig H Rudolf CTI3 VQ 2 1/25/1987
David J Madison LT JG VQ 1 6/26/1987
Herbert M Plath ATAN VQ 1 6/26/1987
Daniel C Smith LT VQ 1 6/26/1987
Willie F Scott LT VAQ 33 11/16/1987
John E Whitely LT VAQ 33 11/16/1987
Timothy R Perry LCDR VAK 208 1/13/1988
William B Stanley LCDR VAK 208 1/13/1988
Karl J Sutton ADAN VAK 208 1/13/1988